Casselberry · Fern Park · Seminole County, FloridaMonday-Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Air conditioning · 32707Call

Home › Service areas

Service areas

Casselberry neighborhoods we serve, and what each one is built from

We cover Casselberry city limits plus the unincorporated Seminole County pockets that carry a Casselberry mailing address — Deer Run and Fern Park among them. Below is every subdivision in the city over 100 homes, with its real median build year from the county appraiser’s parcel file, because build year is what actually tells you what is in the attic.

The county file

The 20 largest subdivisions inside the city

Ranked by number of residential parcels. “Median year” and “median sq ft” are nearest-rank medians of actual recorded values, so each is a number that really occurs in that subdivision rather than an interpolation.

The 20 largest subdivisions inside Casselberry city limits
Subdivision (as platted)HomesMedian yearMedian sq ftBuilt 70–89Note
Carrington Park A Condominium36919731,051100.0%Condominium
Oxford Square Condominium28319861,126100.0%Condominium
Camelot Unit 225719731,620100.0%
Heftler Homes Orlando Section One21019591,2266.2%Oldest median in the top 20
Legacy Park Residential Phases 1 And 2 A Replat18520072,6300.0%
Seminole Sites17719751,157100.0%
Lake Griffin Estates13920021,9290.0%
Grayson Square13820231,9070.0%Newest median in the top 20
Marbeya Club Condo1341972781100.0%Condominium
Queens Mirror South13319711,13048.1%
Legacy Park Residential Townhome A Replat13020091,9620.0%
Vistas At Lake Howell13020041,6280.0%
Lost Lake Estates12620002,2490.0%
Summerset North Sec 212219691,50615.6%
Reserve At Legacy Park12020172,1500.0%
Queens Mirror South Replat11719601,09940.2%
Sausalito Sec 311019791,511100.0%
Summerset North Sec 311019701,296100.0%
Windward Square Sec 110919781,166100.0%
Branch Tree10619831,254100.0%

Seminole County Property Appraiser CAMA extract (Parcels.csv, dated 2026-09-05). Improved residential parcels — single-family, townhome and condominium — in city tax district C1, City of Casselberry. n = 8,563. Casselberry contains 185 distinct platted subdivisions in this file; 17 parcels carry no subdivision name and are counted in the city totals but cannot appear above. Subdivision names are reproduced as platted, which is why some read oddly.

Why the median Casselberry home is only 1,442 sq ft

Because condominiums are in the count, and Casselberry has a lot of them. Carrington Park (369 units, median 1973, median 1,051 sq ft), Oxford Square (283 units, 1986) and Marbeya Club (134 units, 1972, median 781 sq ft) are three of the nine largest residential developments in the city. They are a real air conditioning market — individual air handlers, through-wall and closet units, and association rules about where a condenser may sit — and excluding them to make the city’s houses look bigger would be dishonest arithmetic.

Casselberry address, county jurisdiction

Three pockets that are not in the city

These carry a Casselberry mailing address and file their mechanical permits with Seminole County, not with the city. It is not a technicality — it is a different portal, a different fee schedule and a different inspector.

Unincorporated Seminole County

Deer Run

One of the largest single-family subdivisions carrying a Casselberry mailing address, and not in the city. The residents’ group states it “lies in unincorporated Seminole County” and “it is NOT a part of the city.” Annexed in part 1978–82, sued over by the county in 1982, then de-annexed. County water, sewer and trash. The Unit 7 section is 161 homes built 1982–84, median 1983, median living area around 1,239 sq ft — early-1980s Florida tract homes of that size were commonly built straight-cool with electric strip heat.

Unincorporated Seminole County

Fern Park (ZIP 32730)

An unincorporated census-designated place with a 2020 population of 8,205, listed among Casselberry’s ZIP codes but with its own postal city. Casselberry was itself carved out of what was originally the unincorporated community of Fern Park — Hibbard Casselberry’s Fern Park Estates development predates the town’s 1940 incorporation.

Unincorporated Seminole County

Villas at Deer Run

25 deed-restricted villas, all 25 built in 2006, median around 1,664 sq ft. A single-vintage pocket reaches end of life all at once: equipment installed at build is now around 20 years old, and any R-410A system fitted as a first replacement is on the wrong side of the refrigerant transition.

Sources: savedeerrun.com FAQ (Deer Run residents’ group); Wikipedia articles on Fern Park, Florida and Casselberry, Florida; parcel summaries for the Deer Run Unit 7 and Villas at Deer Run plats. Deer Run and Fern Park do not appear in the city subdivision table above for the same reason this section exists: they are not in the City of Casselberry tax district.

Neighborhood notes

What we expect to find, by pocket

1972–1980

Sterling Park

Large amenitised subdivision west of Winter Springs — the classic Seminole County concrete-block ranch of the period. Original equipment is 45+ years gone; most of these houses are on their third or fourth system, and a 1970s duct run in a vented attic is the usual weak point.

1973–1981

Sausalito

Single-family and attached homes, roughly 1,349–1,800 sq ft. The county file puts Sausalito Sec 3 at 110 homes with a median build year of 1979 and a median 1,511 sq ft. Another mid-1970s pocket where original systems are long replaced and original ductwork frequently is not.

median 1959 – 1971

Queens Mirror South

The oldest medians in the city. Many of these houses were built before central air was standard, so ducting was retrofitted rather than designed in — which is exactly the case where the return air path, not the equipment, is the constraint.

median 1968

Carriage Hill

153 homes, 76% homesteaded, median around 1,715 sq ft — larger than most Casselberry stock of that era. Late-1960s originals sit next to 2013 renovations on the same streets, so duct condition and electrical service capacity are inconsistent block to block.

1978–1981

Howell Cove

63 parcels near Lake Howell, 56 of them homesteaded, turnover about 1.6% a year. Almost no resale churn — maintenance-plan territory rather than new-buyer territory.

median 1979

Duck Pond Addition

241 homes plus 7 vacant lots, median around 1,430 sq ft, and only 58% homesteaded — the heaviest rental share of the pockets surveyed. Landlords buy repairs and economical changeouts; owner-occupiers buy systems. We quote both honestly.

median 1971

Colonnades

76 homes, typical home only around 1,044 sq ft, 54% non-owner-occupied. Small floor plans mean 1.5–2 ton equipment and tight closet air handlers, which is precisely where an oversized replacement wrecks humidity control.

median 1979

Seminole Raceway 1st Addition

194 homes, 55% homesteaded, typical home just over 1,300 sq ft, turnover about 1% a year.

median 1985

Buttons Subdivision

112 homes plus 6 vacant lots, median around 1,445 sq ft, 62% homesteaded. A genuine mix of older and newer construction rather than one era, so no two houses on a street necessarily share a duct layout.

2003–2004

Oakhurst Reserve

1,558–2,501 sq ft, built to the post-2001 Florida Building Code with heat pumps and interior air handlers as the norm. Replacement-cycle work now, not system redesign.

2006–2021

Legacy Park

The newest significant community in the city — 1,412–3,744 sq ft, attached and single-family. The county file splits it into three platted phases totalling 435 homes. Two-storey plans at the top of that range are the only Casselberry inventory where zoning or a second system comes up routinely.

Build years, parcel counts, homestead shares and median living areas in this section come from published parcel summaries for each named plat and from the Seminole County Property Appraiser CAMA extract where the plat appears in the city table above.

Also serving

Casselberry is the focus of this site and the city we know street by street. We also work the immediately adjacent Seminole County market: Fern Park, Winter Springs, Altamonte Springs, Longwood, Maitland, Winter Park and Oviedo. If you are outside that ring, call anyway and we will tell you honestly whether we are the right people.

Not sure which pocket you are in?

Give us the street and we will tell you the build era we expect, and which building department permits your address.

Phone: (689) 308-3675 · Monday-Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Sources

Where the facts on this page come from

Every figure above is either a primary-source document or a named third-party cost guide. All of it was checked in September 2026. Fee schedules, rebate amounts and market prices change without notice — if you are about to spend money on one of these numbers, open the source and check it.