Casselberry · Fern Park · Seminole County, FloridaMonday-Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Air conditioning · 32707Call
Casselberry · 32707 · Seminole County

AC repair and system replacement in Casselberry, Florida

We provide AC repair, changeouts, heat pump conversions, ductwork and maintenance for Casselberry homeowners. The median Casselberry home was built in 1977, the oldest median of the seven Seminole County cities in the county appraiser’s parcel file. Old houses set the job, so we start with the house, not the box in the side yard.

Casselberry housing stock

Residential parcels
8,563
Median year built
1977
Built 1970–1989
57.1%
Median living area
1,442 sq ft
Parcels with a pool
1,255

Seminole County Property Appraiser CAMA extract (Parcels.csv, dated 2026-09-05). Improved residential parcels — single-family, townhome and condominium — in city tax district C1, City of Casselberry. n = 8,563. Medians are nearest-rank, so every figure shown is a value that actually occurs in the data.

The reality check

What a Casselberry house of your vintage usually still has

Find the row your build year falls in. This is not a sales funnel — it is the honest starting position for a house of that age in this city, and it is what we would tell you standing in your garage before opening a single panel.

Share of Casselberry’s 8,563 improved residential parcels by decade built. Bands are inclusive of both endpoints and sum to 100%. Seminole County Property Appraiser CAMA extract (Parcels.csv, dated 2026-09-05). Improved residential parcels — single-family, townhome and condominium — in city tax district C1, City of Casselberry. n = 8,563.

The age-of-system reality check
Your house was builtShare of cityWhat a Casselberry house of that vintage usually still hasWhat to check first
Before 197019.9%Central air was frequently retrofitted rather than designed in. Duct runs were added to a house that was not planned around them, so returns are undersized and the supply layout is whatever fitted the attic.Return air path and total external static pressure, before anything else. Equipment cannot fix a duct system it cannot breathe through.
1970 – 198957.1%Concrete-block ranch, straight-cool condenser with electric resistance strip heat in the air handler. Winter here is mild enough that builders rarely paid for a heat pump. The original equipment is four decades gone; the duct trunk in the attic very often is not.Whether the house is still on strip heat. That single answer decides the size of the Duke Energy rebate and most of the operating-cost argument.
1990 – 19996.2%The smallest band in the city — Casselberry did very little building in the nineties. Heat pumps are common by this point and duct work is usually inside conditioned or semi-conditioned space.Coil and lineset condition. These houses are typically on their second system, which is now itself at replacement age.
2000 and later16.8%Built to the post-2001 Florida Building Code: heat pump, interior air handler, tested duct system. Legacy Park, Grayson Square, Lost Lake Estates and the Lake Howell communities sit here.Nothing structural. This is straight replacement-cycle work — and on the 2004-2007 houses, first-generation equipment is now at end of life.

Percentages are from the parcel file. The "what it usually still has" and "what to check first" columns are our own reading of the housing stock, not a published statistic — they describe what construction of that era in this climate typically looks like, and the only way to know what your house has is to open it.

Source conflict, stated plainly

Two sources give Casselberry two different median build years. We are not going to average them.

The Seminole County Property Appraiser’s parcel file puts the median at 1977. The Census Bureau’s American Community Survey puts it at 1983. Both are real; they count different things.

  • 1977 — county appraiser, CAMA extract. A census of 8,563 improved residential parcels — single-family, townhome and condominium — inside city tax district C1. Every parcel, no sampling, no margin of error. Condominiums are included, and Casselberry has a lot of early-1970s condominium stock, which pulls the median down.
  • 1983 — ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate, table B25035. A survey estimate covering roughly 14,098 housing units of all types, including rentals and structures the parcel filter above excludes. The same table reads 1988 for Seminole County and 1988 for Florida.

This site uses 1977 whenever it is talking about a house you can stand in front of, because the parcel file is a count of actual parcels and it is the same file the subdivision tables come from. Where the ACS figure is the right one — comparing Casselberry to the county and the state — it is labelled as the ACS figure. Averaging two numbers built on different universes would produce a third number that is true of nothing.

Context

Casselberry is the oldest of the seven

Run the same filter over the same county file for every Seminole County city and Casselberry comes out with the oldest median build year and the third-largest share of 1970s and 80s housing. That is not a marketing line; it is one extract, one residential filter, seven tax districts.

Seven Seminole County cities, one extract, one filter
CityResidential parcelsMedian year builtBuilt 1970–89
Altamonte Springs13,253198172.4%
Longwood4,962197966.5%
Casselberry8,563197757.1%
Winter Springs13,297198851.2%
Lake Mary5,343199626.9%
Oviedo12,263199525.0%
Sanford17,391199524.8%

All seven computed from the same Seminole County Property Appraiser CAMA extract dated 2026-09-05, same residential filter (DOR code 01 or 04, improved), grouped by municipal tax district. Oviedo and Winter Springs aggregate their CDD overlay districts.

What we do

Residential air conditioning, start to finish

01

AC repair

Capacitors, contactors, blower motors, blocked drain lines and refrigerant faults. We diagnose the fault before quoting the part.

02

System replacement & changeouts

Manual J load calculation, permit pulled, old equipment hauled, new system commissioned and inspected. Not a ton-for-ton swap.

03

Heat pump conversions

Straight-cool plus electric strip heat is the standard build in Casselberry's 1970s and 80s stock. Converting it is where the money is.

04

Ductwork

Static pressure and leakage testing, repairs, sealing and replacement of duct runs the equipment can no longer overcome.

05

Maintenance

Scheduled service through a cooling season that realistically runs March to November here.

06

Indoor air quality

Filtration, dehumidification and ventilation for a house that is fighting latent load, not sensible load.

Permits

Your mailing address does not decide who permits your changeout

Casselberry runs its own Building Division out of City Hall at 95 Triplet Lake Drive and issues its own mechanical permits, at a published flat fee of $200.00 for HVAC. But the city boundary is genuinely ragged, and two large pockets with Casselberry mailing addresses file with Seminole County instead.

Deer Run is the clearest case. Its own residents’ group states that Deer Run “lies in unincorporated Seminole County” and “it is NOT a part of the city” — the city annexed part of it between 1978 and 1982, the county sued over the annexation, and it was de-annexed. ZIP 32730 is Fern Park, an unincorporated census-designated place. Different desk, different fee, different inspector.

The 20-second self-check

Look at your water bill.

Casselberry bills its own water and sewer inside the city limits. The unincorporated pockets around it — Deer Run among them — are on Seminole County water and sewer.

City of Casselberry water bill → your mechanical permit goes to the city, at 95 Triplet Lake Drive, at the published $200 flat HVAC fee.

Seminole County water bill → your permit goes to the county Building Division at 1101 E. First Street in Sanford. We confirm jurisdiction from the parcel record before applying either way — a permit filed at the wrong desk stalls the job.

Order of operations — this one costs real money

Book the free Duke Energy Home Energy Check before you replace anything.

Duke Energy requires a free Home Energy Check completed within the previous 24 months to qualify for any Home Energy Improvement rebate. Replace the system first and apply afterwards and the application is denied — there is no retroactive path back.

It is a no-cost visit and it is the single most common way a Casselberry homeowner loses a four-figure rebate. If you are within a year of replacing, book it now, before you call anyone for a quote. Duke’s rebate line is 800.254.8535.

FAQ

Questions Casselberry homeowners actually ask

Should I Replace Or Repair My HVAC System?

Repair while the system is under about ten years old, the failed part is not the compressor or the evaporator coil, and the repair is a small fraction of a replacement. Replace when the compressor or coil goes on an older system, when the same system has failed repeatedly in one season, or when the house is still on 1970s or 80s electric strip heat and a heat pump conversion changes the running cost. We give you the numbers for your house rather than a rule of thumb — the full reasoning is on our repair or replace page.

How long does an AC last in Florida?

A Florida cooling season realistically runs March through November, so equipment here accumulates far more run hours per calendar year than the same equipment in a four-season climate. Manufacturer and industry lifespan figures are national averages and do not account for that. Rather than quote a number we cannot source for this county, we will tell you what your specific system's age, refrigerant, coil condition and duct static pressure say about how much life is left in it.

Why is my AC making strange noises?

A hard electrical buzz or a click-then-hum at the condenser usually points at the capacitor or contactor. A rhythmic rattle that follows the blower is normally a fan or motor bearing. A high metallic screech on start-up on an older unit points at the compressor. Gurgling or dripping near the air handler is the condensate drain, which in Casselberry's humidity is one of the most common calls of the year. Shut the system off at the thermostat if the noise is new, loud and mechanical — running it through a bearing failure turns a motor into a compressor.

When should I call for emergency AC repairs?

Call immediately for a burning smell, visible smoke, a breaker that trips again after being reset once, water actively running from the air handler into the ceiling, or a total loss of cooling in a house with an infant, an elderly resident or anyone with a heat-sensitive medical condition. A July afternoon in this county sits in the low nineties with overnight lows in the mid seventies, so an indoor temperature problem does not resolve itself overnight the way it does further north.

How often should I change my AC filter?

Follow the filter's own rating, then shorten it for this climate and for your house. A one-inch pleated filter in a Casselberry house that runs nine months of the year, has pets, or sits on a sanded or construction-adjacent street will load up well before its printed interval. Check it monthly and change it when it is visibly loaded — a restricted filter raises static pressure across the whole duct system, which is exactly the thing that is already marginal in 1970s ductwork.

Short answers. Each of these questions is answered in full on the one page that owns it — Repair or replace, How long an AC lasts, Strange noises, Emergency repairs, Filter changes — and those pages, not this block, carry the FAQ structured data. The full index is at Answers.

No system, or a system that is not keeping up?

Tell us the build year of the house and roughly how old the equipment is. That is usually enough to point you toward a repair or a replacement conversation.

Phone: (689) 308-3675 · Monday-Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Sources

Where the facts on this page come from

Every figure above is either a primary-source document or a named third-party cost guide. All of it was checked in September 2026. Fee schedules, rebate amounts and market prices change without notice — if you are about to spend money on one of these numbers, open the source and check it.